Planning Committees

The Deer Creek Watershed Management Plan was accepted by Missouri Department of Natural Resources and U.S. Environmental Protection Agency in 2011.

There are three committees that have met annually to contribute to the development of the watershed management plan and to discuss its potential updates in addition to providing project implementation input. Those three committees are:

  1. A Steering Committee allowing watershed residents to have direct input in the plan
  2. A Community Leaders Task Force made up of all entities with jurisdictional authority in the watershed
  3. A Technical Advisory Group made up of engineers, landscape architects, horticulturalists, ecologists, and other technical experts

Deer Creek Watershed Steering Committee

The Deer Creek Watershed Steering Committee directly represents citizens living in the watershed. This committee keeps watershed citizens updated through quarterly email newsletters and workshops and invites citizens to participate in meetings as well as public engagement projects.

Members of the Deer Creek Watershed Steering Committee:

Committee members meeting
Name
Mr. Rick Holton (Committee Chair)
Mr. Randy Woods (Vice Chair)
Ms. Fiona Woods
Mr. Bob Herleth
Mr. Charlie Hiemenz
Ms. Connie Burkhardt
Mr. Eddie O'Donnell
Mr. Garth Fort
Ms. Louise Gazzoli
Dr. Mabel Purkerson
Ms. Marguerite Garrick
Ms. Susan Lammert

Deer Creek Watershed Community Leaders Task Force

The Deer Creek Watershed intersects with all or part of 21 municipalities in St. Louis County. In addition, other entities with jurisdictional or planning authority in the watershed include Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District, East-West Gateway Council of Governments, St. Louis County Government, Great Rivers Greenway District, Missouri Department of Natural Resources, and the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

The Deer Creek Community Leaders Task Force represents these entities with jurisdictional or planning authority and is chaired by David Wilson, East-West Gateway Council of Governments.

Download Deer Creek Watershed Community Leaders meeting presentation [5.38 MB pdf].

Members of the Deer Creek Watershed Community Leaders Task Force:

Name Affiliation Title
David Wilson
(Committee Chair)
East-West Gateway Council of Governments Environment & Community Planning
Honorable Pat Kelly City of Brentwood Mayor
Bola Akande City of Brentwood City Administrator
Terry Entwistle City of Brentwood P.E., City Engineer
Ellen Rottjakob City of Brentwood Assistant City Administrator
Chris Krueger City of Clayton P.E., Civil Engineer
John Wulf City of Clayton Public Works Assistant Director
Jack Beirne City of Creve Coeur Stormwater Committee Chair
Jim Heines City of Creve Coeur Director of Public Works
Denis Knock City of Des Peres P.E., City Engineer / Director, Public Works
Len Madalon City of Frontenac P.E., Director Stormwater Services
Margot Martin City of Frontenac Alderman
Bob Shelton City of Frontenac City Administrator
Jeff Wappelhorst City of Frontenac Public Works Director
Peter von Gontard City of Huntleigh City Attorney
Charlie Hiemenz City of Ladue Alderman
Anne Lamitola City of Ladue P.E., Director of Public Works
Micheal Wooldridge City of Ladue City Administrator
Tiffany Davis City of Maplewood Asst. Public Works Director
Anthony Traxler City of Maplewood Assistant City Manager / Public Works Director
David Gipson City of Richmond Heights Assistant City Manager
Jonathan Greever City of Shrewsbury Director of Administration
Elmer Kauffmann City of Shrewsbury Alderman
Richard Wilson City of University City P.E., Director of Public Works & Parks
Shawnell Faber/td> City of Webster Groves Parks Manager
Michael Harney City of Webster Groves Building Commissioner
Todd Hughes City of Webster Groves Assistant Director of Public Works
Paul Verheyen City of Webster Groves Acting City Engineer / Director of Public Works
Stacy Arnold Deer Creek Watershed Alliance Watershed Coordinator
Karla Wilson Deer Creek Watershed Alliance Project Manager
Megan Riechmann Great Rivers Greenway AICP, Project Manager
Roland Biehl Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District Environmental Specialist
Mark Koester Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District P.E., Principal Engineer
Bruce Litzsinger Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District P.E., Environmental Compliance Manager
Gary Moore Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District P.E., Program Manager
Jeff Riepe Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District P.E., Civil Engineer
Deborah Frank Missouri Botanical Garden Sustainability Vice President
Ray Gawlik St. Louis County Stormwater Manager
John Hicks St. Louis County Transportation Development Analyst
Tobi Moriarty St. Louis County P.E., South Area Engineer
Laurie Farmer U.S. Army Corps of Engineers St. Louis District Representative
John Peukert U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Chief, General Plan Formulation Sec.
Matthew Shively U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Biologist / Regulatory Project Manager

Deer Creek Watershed Technical Advisory Group

The Technical Advisory Group includes representatives from government agencies, consulting firms, and non-profit organizations with technical expertise to offer. The American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) coordinates this group, with Chairman of the ASCE Water and Environment Committee Gene Rovak from Horner-Shifrin as Chair.

Members of the Deer Creek Watershed Technical Advisory Group:

Name Affiliation Title
Gene Rovak
(Chair)
Horner-Shifrin Senior Consultant
Ed Galbraith Barr Engineering Senior Environmental Scientist
Ray Frankenberg BFA, Inc. P.E., CFM, President
Wes Theissen BFA, Inc. Project Coordinator
Mark Birchler CDG Engineer P.E., Principal Engineer
Elise Ibendahl CH2MHill P.E., CFM, Water Resources Engineer
Dave Yates CH2MHill Associate Project Manager
Stacy Arnold Deer Creek Watershed Alliance Watershed Coordinator
Karla Wilson Deer Creek Watershed Alliance Project Manager
Edward Dermody Dermody & Associates Principal
Doug Bauer DJM Ecological Services President
Christy Cunningham DJM Ecological Services Business Development Specialist
Becky McMahon DJM Ecological Services Project Ecologist
David Wilson East-West Gateway Council of Governments Environment & Community Planning
Len Madalon EDM Director of Stormwater Services
Michelina Hansel Farnsworth Group Stormwater Engineer
Robin Reymond Geotechnology, Inc. Staff Scientist / Biologist
David Cavander HNTB Project Manager
Mark Meyer Intuition & Logic Principal Engineer
Danelle Haake Litszinger Road Ecology Center Restoration Ecologist
Todd Williams M3 Engineering P.E., Project Manager
Roland Biehl Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District Environmental Specialist
John Grimm Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District P.E., Principal Engineer
Jay Hoskins Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District P.E., Civil Engineer
Mark Koester Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District P.E., Principal Engineer
Susan McCrary Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District P.E., Civil Engineer
Gary Moore Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District P.E., Program Manager
Melantha Norton Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District P.E., Environmental Compliance
Jeff Riepe Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District P.E., Civil Engineer
Leslie Sawyer Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District P.E., Civil Engineer
Traci Lichtenberg Missouri American Water Supervisor, Water Quality / Environmental Compliance
Deborah Frank Missouri Botanical Garden Sustainability Vice President
Angie Weber Missouri Department of Conservation Community Conservation Planner
Greg Anderson Missouri Department of Natural Resources Unit Chief, NPS Unit, WPP
Rebecca Cripe Missouri Department of Natural Resources Environmental Specialist, NPS Unit, WPP
Tracy Haag Missouri Department of Natural Resources Watershed Coordinator
John Johnson Missouri Department of Natural Resources Environmental Specialist, NPS Unit, WPP
Trish Reilly Missouri Department of Natural Resources Environmental Specialist, WQMA Unit, WPP
Tom Prost Poehlman & Prost Vice President
Paul Reitz Reitz & Jens, Inc. P.E., CFM, President
Eric Karch River des Peres Watershed Coalition P.E., Water Resources Engineer
Jennifer Lewis St. Louis Soil and Water Conservation District Manager
Susan Maag SLM Consulting Principal / Owner, RLA
Klaus-Dieter Rausch SWT Design Landscape Architect
Sally Cohn The 2 Sallys Retired
Gary Lowe U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Chief, Service Base and Physical Support
John Peukert U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Chief, General Plan Formulation Sec.
Matt Shively U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Biologist / Regulatory Project Manager
Shane Barks U.S. Geological Survey Missouri Water Science Center Deputy Director
Paul Rydlund U.S. Geological Survey Missouri Water Science Center Supervisory Hydrologist
Robert Criss Washington University in St. Louis Professor of Earth & Planetary Sciences

connect